fbpx Top Performers Advanced Level Exams 2018 | CareerFirst

2018 G.C.E. (A/L) Examination Results Released

The results of 2018 G.C.E A/L exam has been released. Out of 321,469 students who sat for the exam this year 160,907 students qualified to receive a university education. Displayed below are the 12 A-listers who showed top performance.

 

BIOLOGY STREAM

First Place- Kalani Samudra Rajapaksa from the Gampaha Rathnawali Balika Vidyalaya has ranked as the island first from the Advanced Level Examination.

Second Place- Ravindu Shashika Ilangama from D.S. Senanayake college Colombo has ranked the second place from the Advanced Level Examination.

Third Place- Muhamoud Rismi Muhamoud Hakeem from Zahira College Matale has ranked the third place from the Advanced Level Examination.

 

MATHEMATICS STREAM

First Place- Chathuni Wijegunawardana from the Visaka Vidyalaya Colombo has ranked as the island first from the Advanced Level Examination.

Second Place- Chamindu Liyanage from Richmond college Galle has ranked the second place from the Advanced Level Examination.

Third Place- Thevindu Wijesekara from Royal college Colombo has ranked the second place from the Advanced level examination.

 

COMMERCE STREAM

First Place- Kasun Induranga Wickramaratne from Maliyadeva College Kurunegala has ranked the island first from the Advanced Level Examination.

Second Place- Uchini Ayathma Ranaweera from Ratnawali Girls School in Gampaha has ranked the second place from the Advanced Level Examination.

Third Place- Malithi Jayarathna from Musaeus College has ranked the third place from the Advanced Level Examination.

 

PHYSICS STREAM

First Place- Chathuni Hansini Wasantha from Visakha Vidyalaya has ranked the island first from the Advanced Level Examination.

Second Place- Chamindu Suran from Richmond College Galle has ranked the second place from the Advanced Level Examination.

Third Place- Thevindu Janith Wijesekara from Royal College Colombo has ranked the third place from the Advanced Level Examination.

 

ARTS STREAM

First Place- Senadi Damya De Silva from Lyceum International School Panadura has ranked the island first from the Advanced Level Examination.

Second Place - Sithmi Nimashi from Maliyadeva Girls' College has ranked the second place from the Advanced Level Examinations.

Third Place- Ishani Umesha from Mahamaya Girls’ School Kandy has ranked second place from the Advanced Level Examination.

 

ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY STREAM

First Place- Pamuditha Yasas Pathirana from Ananda College Colombo has ranked the island first from the Advanced Level Examination.

Second Place- Tharindu Heshan which is also from Ananda College Colombo has ranked the second place from the Advanced Level Examination.

Third Place- Seshan Rangana from Nikaweratiya Mahasen National School has ranked the third place from the Advanced Level Examination.

 

All of your hard work paid off. Congratulations from CareerFirst team.

Visit CareerFirst.lk for the best courses and career opportunities in Sri Lanka